EVISA TO VIETNAM | Halong Bay Junk Cruises

EVISA TO VIETNAM

e visa
It has never been easy to travel to Vietnam now. Depending on what country you are from, you will most likely need to get a visa if you plan a Vietnam tour. While you certainly can get a visa at your nearest consulate or embassy, the most hassle-free way to get a visa for Vietnam is to get e-visa.Vietnam launched e-visa in visitors from 46 nationalities, making it easier for travelers from these countries. Foreign tourists to Vietnam can have their visas emailed. E-visas will be issued by the immigration authority via digital transactions for foreigners wanting to enter Vietnam.

No longer will you have to apply through an agent to get the invitation letter or queue at the airport immigration to receive your visa upon arrival. With this evolution, travelers are able to apply, pay and receive the visa directly from Vietnamese authority through an online portal site.

e visa

What is a Vietnam e-Visa?

An electronic visa (E-visa) is an electronic travel authorization from the Vietnam Government, issued in PDF format via the electronic system, providing permission to travel to and enter Vietnam. Vietnam E-visa is valid for the maximum of 30 days, single entry. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport.

What do I need to apply for a Vietnam e-Visa?

The whole process will be implemented entirely online. Vietnam requires the following to submit your application:

A passport (Valid for at least 6 months after arrival to Vietnam)

Digital Passport Scan (main page – full passport data page)

Digital ID/Passport image (4×6, white background, without glasses)

A valid international credit or debit card

An email address for support purposes

A temporary address within Vietnam

Your entry and exit dates and entry and exit points/airports

Which nationalities are eligible to apply for a Vietnam e-Visa?

The following nationalities are eligible (46 countries):

Argentina, Australia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Colombia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Luxembourg, Mongolia, Myanmar, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Timor Leste, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Uraguay, Venezuela.

Which are the ports of entry that permit the use of an e-Visa?

International airport: Cat Bi Int Airport (Hai Phong), Cam Ranh Int Airport (Khanh Hoa), Can Tho International Airport, Da Nang International Airport, Noi Bai Int Airport (Ha Noi), Phu Bai Int Airport, Phu Quoc International Airport, Tan Son Nhat Int Airport (Ho Chi Minh City)

Landport: Bo Y Landport, Cha Lo Landport, Cau Treo Landport, Huu Nghi Landport, Ha Tien Landport, Lao Bao Landport, Lao Cai Landport, Moc Bai Landport, Moc Bai Landport, Nam Can Landport, Song Tien Landport, Tinh Bien Landport, Xa Mat Landport.

Seaport: Da Nang Seaport, Hon Gai Seaport, Hai Phong Seaport, Nha Trang Seaport, Quy Nhon Seaport, Ho Chi Minh City Seaport, Vung Tau Seaport.

list evisa

How to Apply for Vietnam’s e-Visa

The whole process will be implemented entirely online:

– Open the official website for Vietnam’s e-Visa Application: evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn

– Upload image of your passport data page and passport photo

– Fill up all required info from your passport data page

– Fill up all required info regarding your trip

– Pay the e-Visa fee using any of the payment methods offered

– Receive your registration code and save the number

– Processing time is three working days after payment once your application is approved. The visa will be sent to your email in a PDF file. At the airport you will need to show these documents to enter the country:

The printed visa.

– Your travel/business schedule in Vietnam or flight itinerary.

Notice:

1/ If you do a search on Google for “Vietnam e-visa” you will see tons of results. However, there is ONLY one official website  to do: evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn

2/ E-visa fee is paid via an electronic payment gateway as prescribed by the Immigration Department. The fee will not be refunded if the application is refused.

evisa evisa to Vietnam

 

E-VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR VIETNAM

  • The e-Visa is a single entry visa.
  • The e-Visa is valid for 30 days, from the proposed date of entry indicated during the application.
  • e-Visa holders may remain in the Socialist Republic of Vietnam for a maximum of 30 consecutive days after the initial entry date.
  • Travelers who want to visit Vietnam must have their passport with at least 6-month validity from the planned date of entry.
  • Once the first 30 days have passed, and a renewal is needed, e-Visa holders in Vietnam may be considered for a new visa a new visa if being invited/guaranteed by authority/ organization/individual in Vietnam in accordance with Law on foreigners’ entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 01 months after arrival in Vietnam and it must have at least two blank pages for the immigration and border control officer.
  • Minors with their own passport must complete a full e-Visa application. Minors aged 14 and under included on their parent’s passport will have to be included on their parents e-Visa application.
  • Chinese electronic passport (e-passport) holders are not allowed to apply to the e-Visa issuing.
  • Applicants are required to carry a copy of their e-Visa at all times during their stay.

E-VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR VIETNAM

  • The e-Visa is a single entry visa.
  • The e-Visa is valid for 30 days, from the proposed date of entry indicated during the application.
  • e-Visa holders may remain in the Socialist Republic of Vietnam for a maximum of 30 consecutive days after the initial entry date.
  • Travelers who want to visit Vietnam must have their passport with at least 6-month validity from the planned date of entry.
  • Once the first 30 days have passed, and a renewal is needed, e-Visa holders in Vietnam may be considered for a new visa a new visa if being invited/guaranteed by authority/ organization/individual in Vietnam in accordance with Law on foreigners’ entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 01 months after arrival in Vietnam and it must have at least two blank pages for the immigration and border control officer.
  • Minors with their own passport must complete a full e-Visa application. Minors aged 14 and under included on their parent’s passport will have to be included on their parents e-Visa application.
  • Chinese electronic passport (e-passport) holders are not allowed to apply to the e-Visa issuing.
  • Applicants are required to carry a copy of their e-Visa at all times during their stay.

Related post: Discover the Hue’s unique cuisine through 4 featured colors

Happy traveling!